HPIBajaForumHPIBajaForum  

Go Back   HPIBajaForum > HPI Baja Garage > HPI Baja Electronics


Sponsors
RC Discount Search

LSRC
Vertigo Performance
Turtle Racing
Micro Hobby US
Kraken RC
ONeill Brothers
HPI Racing
DGI Racing
Axis R/C
Use HBF as the coupon code for 5% off!!!
FullForceRC
TFE
Team Phatdad RC
Killer-RC

HELP with Spektrum DX3S Telemetry Installation

Discussion in HPI Baja Electronics forum, started by djpatd.

Daves Motors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-20-2009, 07:38 PM
djpatd djpatd is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 247
Trader Feedback: (1)
HELP with Spektrum DX3S Telemetry Installation

hey guys, im tired of using this controller without the telemetry and temp reader installed. the book explains in detail installation for nitro motors, how can i install telemetry with the 26cc motor? i cant mount those bars underneath or even close to the enclosed flywheel. thanks - pat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:42 PM
Mexxan Mexxan is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Trader Feedback: (0)
Hope you get some answers, I tried to set mine up, then just gave up. Dx3S still rocks though!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:50 PM
djpatd djpatd is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 247
Trader Feedback: (1)
nothin yet, i no a few guys here are running the dx3s. i like it alot, its perfect for me i got the temp up and running. i no that you could probably connect the sensor to the spur gear, but the problem is that its about 1 foot away from the receiver box, that plus i dont even no if i have enough space in the spur cover to insert the sensor?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2009, 11:55 AM
cheech007 cheech007 is offline
Newbie
Gasser
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Trader Feedback: (0)
Talking

try this man
http://bajageeksuk.com/2009/04/20/telemetry-rpm-sensor/

hope this helps

cheech
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2009, 03:17 PM
djpatd djpatd is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 247
Trader Feedback: (1)
cheech, you are the man. thanks a million
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2009, 03:30 PM
logon69 logon69 is offline
Baja Expert
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 6,390
Trader Feedback: (56)
When I had my DX3S I had telemetry on it, the reciever that is reqired to make the telemetry happen had NO range. (Was fine for a savage or something like that)

The telemetry only works if you are pretty close to it.
Unfortunately, I switched over to the other reciever so I could have a decent range on the Baja.

This can help you out too

Good Luck Man

Last edited by logon69; 11-23-2009 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2009, 07:03 PM
djpatd djpatd is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 247
Trader Feedback: (1)
thanks for the link, its gonna take a while to custom install that piece. ive heard that range isnt so good. what i am going to do is drill a hole into the receiver box just above where the ant. sits, so that i will be fully able to extend it about 4.7 inches i believe. the problem with the baja is that it was build around fm/am radio ant. where losing about an inch wouldnt really affect your range at all. but when your ant. is only 4 and a half inches, you have to work with what you got. hopefully i could get some pics up after im done.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2009, 07:50 PM
BajaMadMan BajaMadMan is offline
Senior Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 803
Trader Feedback: (4)
i just dont use any of it. lol
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:57 PM
saxtoft saxtoft is offline
Baja Expert
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 851
Trader Feedback: (0)
try to take a look at this guy:
http://www.futterama.dk/
He did this RPM guage for the DX3s. It is brilliant. I have two of them and it works much better than the one that comes with the radio.
You can buy it here: http://fg-hobby.dk/elektronik_/_fjer...dsolgt_da.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:04 AM
bajaeveryday bajaeveryday is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 223
Trader Feedback: (1)
sell that and get a futaba.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:43 AM
Mike-T Mike-T is offline
Member
1/5th Scaler
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cold-Mountain (allgaeu)
Posts: 36
Trader Feedback: (0)
hall sensor

Hi guys, I can tell you. The rpm-sensor is shi…..
I have this one. Simply glue it to the metal of the ignition coil, works perfect.

http://www.sm-modellbau.de/shop/prod...id=33&cPath=11

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-24-2009, 07:57 AM
Feight Feight is offline
Senior Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Verwood, dorset, uk
Posts: 583
Trader Feedback: (0)
I have the 3s but refuse to use the telemetry stuff, my friends have had trouble with it and I can do without the aggro
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-24-2009, 08:49 AM
fourwheeler's Avatar
fourwheeler fourwheeler is offline
Bonefied RC
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,808
Trader Feedback: (2)
Moved to the electronics section.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-24-2009, 03:14 PM
xXBlindXx xXBlindXx is offline
Banned
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada B.C delta
Posts: 1,755
Trader Feedback: (1)
i was going to set up my telemetry stuff instead sold itand my telemetry receiver to a friend for 100$ for his nitro car he had.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:08 PM
djpatd djpatd is offline
Member
Baja Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 247
Trader Feedback: (1)
Its not that bad, i installed the temperature sensor on the car already around the motors heat-sink. So far so good, im working on the spur gear now to connect to the receiver. Cheech posted that link. The hardest part probably is lengthening the cable to reach the receiver. I passed all the wires around the side of the gas tank so you cant really see it but ill post some pics when im done.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:40 PM
pohlmeyr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Trader Feedback: ()
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-T View Post
Hi guys, I can tell you. The rpm-sensor is shi…..
I have this one. Simply glue it to the metal of the ignition coil, works perfect.

http://www.sm-modellbau.de/shop/prod...id=33&cPath=11

Mike
Do you have any pics of this? Is this compatible with the DX3S?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-29-2009, 04:44 AM
Mike-T Mike-T is offline
Member
1/5th Scaler
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cold-Mountain (allgaeu)
Posts: 36
Trader Feedback: (0)
Yes, it is fully plug and play with the DX3S. The sensor is designed for the external data logger, he works with the same voltage.
And the signal is only a pulse. You need to extend the cable and gluing the sensor to the metal of the coil.
The hall sensor reacts to the magnetic north pole in the flywheel. You need no extra magnets (one round = one puls)

So you have a correct display of RPM.

Sorry, I have no current pics, but in this one you can see my older version, the new sensor and the point where I've glued it on the coil.



I hope it helps.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-29-2009, 04:58 AM
pohlmeyr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Trader Feedback: ()
That looks really nice. I wonder if i can get this sensor here in the states? Also where have you mounted the temp sensor? and which one did you use? I just hooked the loop one around the base of my sparkplug.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-29-2009, 05:20 AM
Mike-T Mike-T is offline
Member
1/5th Scaler
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cold-Mountain (allgaeu)
Posts: 36
Trader Feedback: (0)
I believe in the states he should be to get. I think the guys from the RC airplane use it.
I use the original temp sensor, which works well without any probs. I have mounted the loop under the first cooling fin from the head.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-29-2009, 05:24 AM
pohlmeyr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Trader Feedback: ()
https://www.eagletreesystems.com/MicroPower/micro.htm

Scroll about half way down and they have a nice looking small "Hall Sensor"
I just ordered it and we will see how well it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Share This Post


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Neither this website nor the forum provided is affiliated with, or endorsed, by Hobby Products International, Inc. (HPI). Further, this website is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the owners of any the trademarks, service marks or trade names referred to by this website or within the forum unless specifically and expressly indicated. Any trademarks, service marks or trade names referred to on this website or in the forum remain the full property of their respective owners. The opinions expressed in the forum reflects solely the opinion(s) of the participants, visitors and members and may not reflect the opinion(s) of the website owner.